Deliveroo’s Choice
Exceptional service, high customer ratings and prices matched to in-store on popular items.
About Byron Burgers & Fries - York
Proper Burgers. We have something for everyone choose from beef, chicken, vegetarian and plant based. Pair your burger with some of our delicious, freshly prepared fries and side options.Free delivery
New users only. Min spend £10. Fees apply.
Buy 1, get 1 free
Add 2 of the same item to your basket for the price of one – T&Cs apply
CHICKEN RANCH
Fried Chicken Fillet, Cheddar Cheese, Byron Slaw, Ranch, BBQ Sauce, Crispy Onions, Pickles£14.50PopularBuy 1, get 1 freeDOUBLE SMASH
2 Smash patties, American Cheese, Byron Sauce, Beer Onions, burger relish, Lettuce£14.50PopularBuy 1, get 1 freeSIGNATURE SMOKEY
Signature Beef patty, Crispy Onions, Smoked Chilli BBQ Mayo, Smoked Cheddar Cheese, Pickles, Lettuce£14.50Buy 1, get 1 freeTOTS
Crispy tots with our Byron secret salt blend£5.25PopularBuy 1, get 1 freeV-REX
Plant Patty, Vegan Mayo, Onion Ring, Vegan Cheese, Jalapenos, BBQ Sauce, Pickles£14.50Buy 1, get 1 free
Popular with other people
MEAL DEAL FOR 1
£16.50PROPER CHEESE
£10.95MEAL DEAL FOR 2
£33.00BYRON
£14.45CLASSIC
£9.95CLUCKY - CHICKEN BURGER
£12.75PROPER PLANT
£13.50CHILLI
£11.95BBQ CHICKEN BURGER
£15.45MINI CHEESEBURGER
660 kcal
£8.50
LOCAL EXCLUSIVE SPECIAL
YORVIK BURGER
Beef patty, Sheffield Forge cheddar, Brew York infused beer onions, Lettuce, Mustard Mayo£14.95YORVIK COMBO
Yorvik Burger + Fries + Coney Hazy IPA£25.00Brew York - Coney Hazy IPA
Brew York - Hazy Session IPA, 440ml, ABV 4.5%£7.75
Highlights
LUNCH MENU FROM £9.95
Our single smash burger + Side + Drink is the perfect lunchtime treat!
LUNCH CLASSIC BURGER + SIDE + DRINK
Smash patty, pickles, onions, ketchup and mustard.£9.95LUNCH CHEESEBURGER + SIDE + DRINK
Smash patty, American cheese, pickles, onions, ketchup and mustard.£10.45LUNCH CHICKEN BURGER + SIDE + DRINK
Fried or grilled chicken breast, mayo, pickled red onions, and lettuce.£9.95VEGAN LUNCH CLASSIC CHICKEN BURGER + SIDE + DRINK
Vegan fried chicken, mayo, pickled red onions, and lettuce£10.45
MEAL DEALS FROM £16.50
Craving a burger and some fries on the side? Grab a meal deal for even better value!
MEAL DEAL FOR 1
Highly rated· Any burger + side + drink£16.50MEAL DEAL FOR 2
Highly rated· Any 2 burgers + 2 sides + 2 drinks£33.00
DELIVERY EXCLUSIVE OFFER
DOUBLE SMASH
2 Smash patties, American Cheese, Byron Sauce, Beer Onions, burger relish, Lettuce£14.50Buy 1, get 1 freeCHICKEN RANCH
Fried Chicken Fillet, Cheddar Cheese, Byron Slaw, Ranch, BBQ Sauce, Crispy Onions, Pickles£14.50Buy 1, get 1 freeSIGNATURE SMOKEY
Signature Beef patty, Crispy Onions, Smoked Chilli BBQ Mayo, Smoked Cheddar Cheese, Pickles, Lettuce£14.50Buy 1, get 1 freeV-REX
Plant Patty, Vegan Mayo, Onion Ring, Vegan Cheese, Jalapenos, BBQ Sauce, Pickles£14.50Buy 1, get 1 freeCHICKEN SNACK BOX
4 Wings (flavour of your choice), 3 chicken tenders, fries and 2 dips£18.50MESSY LOADED FRIES
Seasoned skin on fries, cheese sauce, beef burger patty, beer onions, pickles and BBQ sauce£12.50
PROPER BEEF BURGERS
Carefully selected cuts of British beef. the result... proper juicy burgers!
BYRON
Beef patty, bacon, Byron cheese, burger relish, Byron sauce, red onion, pickles, lettuce£14.45PROPER CHEESE
Beef, American cheese, ketchup, mustard, onion, pickles£10.95CLASSIC
Beef patty, ketchup, mayo, red onion, tomato and lettuce£9.95CHILLI
Beef, American cheese, green chillies, chipotle mayo, lettuce£11.95WAGYU TRUFFFLE ROYALE
A rich marbled beef patty, topped with Emmental cheese, truffle mayo, sweet pepper relish, crispy onions and rocket£17.95DIRTY SMOKEY
Beef Patty, Smoked cheddar cheese, pulled beef, beef dripping mayo, crispy onions, bacon, smoked chilli BBQ mayo, lettuce, pickles and gravy on the side£14.45
PROPER CHICKEN BURGERS
CLUCKY - CHICKEN BURGER
Chicken fillet, smashed avocado, Sriracha hot honey, Sriracha mayo, pickled red onion, pickles, lettuce£12.75BBQ CHICKEN BURGER
Highly rated· Chicken fillet glazed in BBQ sauce, bacon, smoked Cheddar cheese, ranch, lettuce, crispy onions£15.45GRILLED CHICKEN BLT
Grilled chicken, mayo, bacon, lettuce and tomato£10.50
PROPER VEGGIE / VEGAN BURGERS
PROPER PLANT
Vegan Patty, burger relish, vegan cheese, vegan Byron sauce, tomato, red onion and lettuce£13.50
FRIES & SIDES
Want extra hot fries? Preheat your oven to 180 degrees, and when your order arrives, pop them in for a few minutes.
HOUSE FRIES
House fries with our Byron secret salt blend£5.00PopularTOTS
Crispy tots with our Byron secret salt blend£5.25Buy 1, get 1 freeONION RINGS
Giant onion rings£5.50VegetarianSWEET POTATO FRIES
Crispy sweet potato fries£5.25PopularCHEESY BITES
Fried camembert bites served with a dip of your choice£7.00POUTINE
Fries topped with Cheese curds and gravy£7.00HOUSE SLAW
Rainbow slaw mixed with my our house slaw dressing£4.50VeganBACON CHEESE TOTS
Crunchy tots topped with cheese sauce and bacon bits£6.50MILLIONAIRE TOTS
Crunchy tots topped with truffle aioli and parmesan£6.25HOUSE SALAD
Mixed leaves, cucumber, tomato, pickled red onions and house dressing£4.50Vegan
WINGS 'N' THINGS
The ultimate chicken classics! Fancying a range of sides? Grab our Wings ‘N’ Things Sharer for the perfect sharing feast.
CHICKEN TENDERS
100% breast, crispy chicken tenders served with a dip of your choice£5.25VEGAN CHICKEN TENDERS
Crispy vegan chicken tenders served with a dip of your choice£5.75VeganBUFFALO WINGS
Spicy buffalo wings served with a dip of your choice£4.75BBQ WINGS
Tangy BBQ wings served with a dip of your choice£4.75HOT HONEY WINGS
Sticky hot honey wings served with a dip of your choice£4.75
DIPS & SAUCES
Take your order to the next level with our homemade sauces and dips!
GRAVY (vg)
Southern style gravy£2.25BBQ SAUCE (vg)
Byron's original homemade BBQ sauce£1.35VeganCHIPOTLE MAYO (vg)
Homemade spicy chipotle mayo£1.35RANCH (vg)
Creamy, tangy ranch£1.35TRUFFLE MAYO
Rich and creamy truffle aioli£1.35KETCHUP POT
Heinz Ketchup£0.50VeganBEEF DRIPPING MAYO
Rich beef dripping blended with mayo£1.35MAYO POT
Hellmans Mayonnaise£0.50ORIGINAL HOT HONEY (v)
Organinc honey infused with scotch bonnet chilies£1.35SRIRACHA HOT HONEY (v)
Organic honey infused with Sriracha and scotch bonnet chilies£1.35SMOKEY CHILLI BBQ MAYO (vg)
Perfect combination of our BBQ sauce and chipotle mayo, smokey, spicy and sweet.£1.35SRIRACHA MAYO (vg)
Homemade sriracha mayo£1.35VEGAN BYRON SAUCE (vg)
A vegan version of our homemade classic burger sauce£1.35
KIDS MENU
Mini versions of our Byron classics served with a choice of side. Our mini beef patties are served well done!
MINI CLASSIC BURGER
Kids beef patty, lettuce, tomato, ketchup.served well done620 kcal
£8.50MINI CHEESEBURGER
Kids beef patty, American cheese, lettuce, tomato, ketchup. served well done660 kcal.660 kcal
£8.50MINI CHICKEN BITES
Our homemade chicken bites served with choice of side and drink£8.50MINI OREO SHAKE
Mini version of our oreo shake550 kcal
£3.75MINI CHICKEN BURGER
Kids grilled chicken breast, lettuce, tomato, ketchup470 kcal.470 kcal
£8.50MINI VANILLA SHAKE
Mini version of our vanilla shake455 kcal
£3.75
OUR FAMOUS THICK SHAKES
Indulge in our delicious, creamy shakes! Available in a range of flavours and can be made vegan too.
CHOCOLATE SHAKE
Rich dark chocolate ice cream blended into a proper thick shake£6.40VegetarianOREO SHAKE
Vanilla ice cream blended with Oreo cookies£6.40VegetarianSTRAWBERRY SHAKE
Vanilla ice cream blended with strawberries£6.40VegetarianSALTED CARAMEL SHAKE
Vanilla ice cream blended with salted caramel sauce£6.40VegetarianVANILLA SHAKE
Proper thick vanilla ice cream shake£6.40Vegetarian
DESSERTS & SUNDAES
Got a sweet tooth? Our mouth-watering desserts will be sure to satisfy those sweet cravings!
SALTED CARAMEL BROWNIE (v)
Chocolate browniw with swirls of salted caramel£5.95VegetarianLEMON MERINGUE CHEESECAKE
Baked lemon cheesecake on a biscuit base topped with lemon cream and meringue.£6.95WHITE CHOCOLATE AND RASPBERRY LAYER CAKE
Layers of white chocolate and raspberry mousse sponge£6.95OREO CHEESECAKE
Vanilla cheesecake topped with oreo cookie crumb and chocolate sauce£6.45VegetarianCHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE
Vegan chocolate cheesecake on a biscuit base.£7.50VeganBERRY CHEESECAKE
Vanilla Cheesecake topped with strawberry compote£6.45Vegetarian
SOFT DRINKS
COCA-COLA
330ml Can£2.95COKE ZERO
330ml Can£2.95FANTA ORANGE
330ml Can£2.95ICE TEA PEACH
473ml£6.95SPRITE ZERO
330ml Can£2.95STILL WATER
330ml bottle£2.75DIET COKE
330ml Can£2.95SPARKLING WATER
330ml bottle£2.75
BEER & CIDER
PULP - RASPBERRY CIDER
4.0% abv 330ml can£6.60SIREN LUMINA
4.2% abv 330ml can£6.45Gluten freeGRAVITY THEORY - ORIGINAL CIDER
4.5% abv 330ml can£6.60
WINE & FIZZ
ROCCA DI MARIA - PROSECCO ROSE
Italy11% ABV£31.80MOUNTBRIDGE - CHARDONNAY
Australia 12.5% ABV£28.25KE BONTA - PINOT GRIGIO
Italy 11% ABV£31.80TARANGA - SAUVIGNON BLANC
New Zealand 12% ABV£36.00LOS HAROLDOS 'CHACABUCO' - ROSADO DE MALBEC
Argentina12.5% ABV£31.80MOUNTBRIDGE - SHIRAZ
Australia 13% ABV£28.25ESCAPADA - VINHO TINTO
Portugal 13.5% ABV£31.80TORO FUERTE - MALBEC
Argentina 13% ABV£36.00ROCCA DI MARIA - PROSECCO
Italy11% ABV£31.80